What does this mean for you?
[…] OSHA made a revision to the recordkeeping standard we've all been watching. They felt mandatory post-accident drug and alcohol testing by employers would inhibit employees from reporting injuries. Things that inhibit employees from reporting are seen as retaliation, which violates the whistleblower standards. OSHA wants to remove any deterrent from employees reporting their workplace injuries.
OSHA amended the standard [29 CFR 1904.35(b)(1)(iv)] so employers must now remove any automatic or mandatory post-accident testing from their policies. The standard now states that an employer "must not discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee for reporting a work-related injury or illness."
Many employers and business organizations fought this in court. The U.S. District Court of the Northern District of Texas Dallas Division, which presided over the case, decided in favor of OSHA. The standard took effect as of December 1, 2016.